Privacy Policy

Privacy policy last updated on: 2.11.2021

For us at Palital, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a customer, supplier and visitor of this website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your data.

​1​ ​Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Palital BV, with KvK-number 70135398, located at De Tweede Geerden 13, 5334 LH Velddriel (The Netherlands) is responsible for the processing of the personal data of its customers, prospects, suppliers, website visitors, etc (hereinafterfurther referred to as the ‘controller’ or ‘Palital’).

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of enterprises to which the controller belongs, who supervises the protection of your personal data You can contact this person via privacy@arvesta.eu.

​2​ ​What data do we collect from you as a customer?

What personal data?

We can collect the following personal data: (company)name, address, email address, delivery addresses, KvK-number, VAT number, mobile/telephone number, fax number, language, type of industry, bank account number, purchase data (purchased products, price, quantities, time of purchase), business data (product interests, size,...). Furthermore we can collect the name, email address, position, mobile/telephone number and email address of the contact persons of the company.

We have obtained the above mentioned data:

  • From you, via sales talks, purchase orders, contracts, information provided through contact forms on our website, commercial campaigns;

  • From your website, folders,...;

  • From publicly available information (such as the Dutch commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce, Graydon, Central bank,... )

  • Via the companies of the Arvesta group to which we also belong. You can read which companies these are at www.arvesta.eu. If you are already a customer of one or more of Arvesta's companies and they believe that our products or services may interest you because, for example, they are complementary to the products/services you already purchase from them, they can pass on your details to us so that we can contact you about this by telephone for example.

As part of electronic newsletters, we also collect the following information to identify general trends (which content is performing well/not well): newsletter receipt date, newsletter opening date, newsletter delivery information, links you clicked on, email client used,
rendering engine used, device operating system, any forwarding of the newsletter to others (where we do not know to whom).

For what purposes do we process this data?

We use your personal data in the first place to ensure that our commercial relation runs smoothly and to perform our contractual commitments correctly. This means that we use your data to keep a customer/prospect administration, to receive and process purchase orders, to deliver products, to draft and send invoices and communicate about deliveries and invoices and to conduct credit management (follow up unpaid invoices and send reminders). We process data for these purposes because this is necessary to fulfill our obligations arising
from the contract we have with you. We carry out the administration and credit management on the basis of our legitimate interest to do so.

Furthermore we might be legally obliged to process your data (legal obligations arising from
tax- and accounting laws, food safety legislation,...)

We can also process your data as a customer to inform you about our products, services, our company, advice, events, etc. by post. We can also keep you informed by e-mail with your prior consent. We can tailor newsletters to your type of business and the activities of your
company so the newsletters are relevant to you. We use the information about your click behaviour in our newsletters to analyse the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest. You may object at any time to receiving these postal and e-mail communications, how to do so is explained under heading 7.

Based on our legitimate interest, we use personal data from prospects for prospecting
purposes and to contact you personally as a prospect, eg by telephone about our products and/or services that we think you might be interested in, for example because they are complementary to products that you have already purchased from us or one of the companies of the group Arvesta.

We can also analyze which products you have purchased and in which products/services you are interested in order to adjust our assortment and to tailor our communications to you based on your preferences and purchases. In addition, we also perform (statistical) analyses in order to be able to improve our operations, services and products. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not keep the data longer than necessary for the realization of the aforementioned purposes. As soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

​3​ What data do we collect from you as a supplier?

What personal data?

We can collect the following personal data: (company)name, address, email address, company number, VAT number, mobile/telephone number, fax number, language, website, type of industry, bank account number. Furthermore we can collect the name, email address, position, mobile/telephone number and email address of the contact persons of the company.

We have obtained the above mentioned data:

  • From you, via personal conversations (by telephone), purchase orders, contracts, information provided through contact forms on our website;

  • From your website, folders,...;

  • From publicly available information (such as the Dutch commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce, Graydon, Central bank,... )

  • Via the companies of the Arvesta group to which we also belong. You can read which companies these are at www.arvesta.eu.

For what purposes do we process this data?

We use your personal data in the first place to ensure that our commercial relation runs smoothly and to perform our commitments correctly. This means that we use your data to keep a supplier administration, to receive, process, inspect and pay invoices, to request and consult offers, to place orders, to receive and return products and communicate on these matters and to evaluate the cooperation and quality of services and products. We process data for these purposes because this is necessary to fulfill our obligations under the
contract we have with you.

Furthermore we might be legally obliged to process your data (legal obligations arising
from tax- and accounting laws, food safety legislation,...)

How long do we keep your data?

We do not keep the data longer than necessary for the realization of the aforementioned purposes. As soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

​4​ ​What data do we collect via our website?

This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website, for what purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In addition, we also state how long we store this data.

Contact form

You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the information you provide, in
order to respond to your message. We will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions or provide you with the requested information. 

Newsletters

You can register to receive e-mails with information about our products, our events, tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and the language in which you want to receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your consent. In case you are already known by us, for example because you are a customer, we can use the information regarding your type of company and the activities of your company in order to make the newsletters more relevant to you.

In the context of the newsletters that we send to you, we collect the following information: date of receipt of newsletter, date of newsletter opening, information about the delivery of the newsletter (successful or unsuccessful). We use the information about your click behaviour in our newsletters to analyze the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest.

You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters. The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 7.

Events

We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website. By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for such registration. We use this information to process your registration for the event, to confirm your registration, to
inform you about the event and, if necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above purposes.

​5​ ​Do we transfer or sell your data?

Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties. However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing purposes:

  • Service providers who process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as data centres, IT service providers, administrative service providers, printers, mailing agencies, website builders, etc.). We have concluded agreements with these
    parties so that the protection of your data is guaranteed;

  • The companies of the Arvesta group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies are part of Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer and supplier administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about their products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you may be interested, e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you already purchase from us. They may contact you about this. You have the right at all times to oppose this transfer of your data and its use by one or more of our group companies. You can read how to do this under heading 7;

  • Government and government agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data that are legally required to be communicated are shared.

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to
your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc. Finally, in the context of a merger, acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to continue the business activities and the general operation of the company. Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements with customers, suppliers, etc.

​6​ ​How do we secure your personal data?

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are informed about
this privacy policy and about all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7​ ​How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing. Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data.

If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters with for instance product information, news about our company,
promotions,... etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from e-mails as well as personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below.

Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arvesta.eu or by post to the address mentioned under heading 1.

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better
understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of reasonable doubt.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the
right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

​8​ ​Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect.

Palital Feed Additives B.V.
De Tweede Geerden 11
5334 LH Velddriel (NL)
info@palital.com

Chamber of Commerce 70135398

© 2022 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta